ELC 2021 Presentations

From eLinux.org
Revision as of 00:40, 30 September 2021 by Csimmonds (talk | contribs) (Day 3 Presentations)
Jump to: navigation, search


Intro

Presentations from ELC Schedule.
YouTube [playlist].

NOTE: If you add a wikilink to your presentation and attempt to upload it via the link, it may fail. If it does, use the Special:Upload page to upload your file.

Presenters

Day 1 Presentations

Session Description Presenter(s) Presentation Transcript Status Video
Day 1, 11:15am
Introduction to Pin Muxing and GPIO Control Under Linux Neil Armstrong, BayLibre
Panel Discussion: Industrial Linux Beyond 2022 Kate Stewart, Linux Foundation; Guy Lunardi, Collabora; Maarten Koning, Wind River; Jan Kiszka, Siemens Technology; Steffen Evers, Bosch.IO; Thomas Gleixner, Linutronix
Teach an Old Network Driver New Tricks Oleksij Rempel & Marc Kleine-Budde, Pengutronix
Day 3, 1:30pm
Building Robotics Applications at Scale using Open Source from Zero to Hero Alex Coqueiro, AWS
Deep Dive into Today's Videobuf2 Framework Smitha T Murthy & Ajay Kumar, Samsung Semiconductor
Securing a Yocto-based Distribution: The Case of AllScenariosOS Marta Rybczynska PDF
Day 3, 2:30pm
Cross Debugging on Linux : A History, Current State of the Art and Coming Improvements Thierry Bultel, IoT.BzH
The 5 Key Success Factors to Deploy Yocto for “Production Grade” Embedded/IoT Devices Adrien Leravat, Witekio
Using OP-TEE as a Cryptography Engine Gregory Malysa, Timesys PDF
Day 3, 3:50pm
Building Open Hardware with Open Software Michael Tretter, Pengutronix e.K. PDF
Reaching the Multimedia Web from Embedded Platforms with WPEWebKit Philippe Normand, Igalia
Static Partitioning and VM-to-VM Communication Mechanisms Stefano Stabellini, Xilinx
Day 3, 4:50pm
BoF: Automotive Grade Linux Developer Walt Miner, The Linux Foundation
Panel Discussion: Super Long Term Kernel Maintenance Masashi Kudo & Alice Ferrazzi Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.; Greg Kroah-Hartman, The Linux Foundation; Jan Kiszka, Siemens Technology; Chris Paterson, Renesas
Yocto Continuous Integration in a Kube Joshua Watt, Garmin

Day 2 Presentations

Session Description Presenter(s) Presentation Transcript Status Video
Day 3, 9:00am
Board Farm APIs for Automated Testing of Embedded Linux - An Update Tim Bird, Sony Electronics & Harish Bansal, Timesys PDF
Giving Linux a Camera Stack: libcamera's 3 Years Journey and Exciting Future Laurent Pinchart, Ideas on Board
Meet All Scenarios OS: A Distributed O.S. with Feet on the Ground avide Ricci, Huawei
Day 3, 10:00am
Automated Testing for Embedded Development: Next Generation Board Farming Chris Fiege, Pengutronix e.K. PDF
Binary Artifacts and the Ease of Use Onramp for the Yocto Project Bruce Ashfield, Xilinx PDF
Improving the Linux Display Stack Reliability Maxime Ripard, Cerno PDF
Day 3, 11:00am
Exploring PWM Subsystem and its Usage in Embedded Devices M Tamseel Shams, Samsung Semiconductor India R&D Center PPT
Host Performance Booster (HPB): Introduction and Current Mainline Support Status Jaemyung Lee & Alim Akhtar, Samsung PDF
Day 3, 12:00pm
Embedded Linux Nuggets found in Buildroot Package Eldorado Michael Opdenacker, Bootlin
Stateless HEVC Decoding in Mainline Linux: The Rocky Road to Becoming a Stable API Benjamin Gaignard, Collabora ODP
The Future of Linux on RISC-V Drew Fustini, BayLibre PDF Google Slides
Day 3, 4:00pm
Building a Low-key XIP-enabled RISC-V Linux System Vitaly Vul, Konsulko PDF
ABI3C in Tomorrow's Design Miquèl Raynal, Bootlin
Master your PipeWire Streams with WirePlumber George Kiagiadakis, Collabora PDF
Day 3, 5:00pm
Hypervisor-less virtio for Real-time and Safety Maarten Koning, Wind River
Initializing RISC-V: A Guided Tour for ARM Developers Ahmad Fatoum & Rouven Czerwinski, Pengutronix PDF
Understanding the Structure of a Linux Kernel Device Driver Sergio Prado, Toradex PDF SRC

Day 3 Presentations

Session Description Presenter(s) Presentation Transcript Status Video
Day 3, 10:30am
The Open Graphics Stack Alyssa Rosenzweig, Collabora
Will it Boot? The Case for Platform Standards in Embedded Grant Likely, Arm
Day 3, 11:30am
Behind the Curtains of Making Real Consumer Devices using Debian Christopher Obbard, Collabora Ltd
LAVA + OpenQA = Automated, Continuous Full System Testing Laurence Urhegyi & Javier Jardon, Codethink Ltd
OP-TEE: When Linux Loses Control Clément Léger, Bootlin
Day 3, 1:45pm
Practical Experience with Linux A/B Upgrades Leon Anavi, Konsulko Group PDF
Yocto Project and Android – Compare and Contrast Chris Simmonds, 2net PDF
Day 3, 2:45pm
BoF: The Yocto Project and Embedded Linux Armin Kuster, MontaVista LLC & Nicolas Dechesne, Linaro
Demystifying Graphics and Media Work Synchronisation Daniel Stone, Collabora
Day 3, 3:55pm
Advanced Camera Support on Allwinner SoCs with Mainline Linux Paul Kocialkowski, Bootlin
BoF: Linux on Smartphones Bernhard "bero" Rosenkränzer, LinDev / Huawei
Understanding Linux Interrupt Subsystem Priya Dixit, Samsung Semiconductor India Research