ELC Europe 2020 Presentations

From eLinux.org
Revision as of 07:39, 3 November 2020 by Wmat (talk | contribs) (Day 1 Presentations)
Jump to: navigation, search

Intro

Presentations from https://events.linuxfoundation.org/embedded-linux-conference-europe/ ELCE 2020 (LF conference archive)].

Some additional videos, such as keynotes, are available at the <to be added>.

NOTE: If you add a wikilink to your presentation and attempt to upload it via the link, it may fail. If it does, use the Special:Upload page to upload your file.

Presenters

Session times are timezone UTC

Day 1 Presentations

Session Description Presenter(s) Presentation Transcript Status Video
Day 1, 12:00am
Beyond "Just" Booting: Barebox Bells and Whistles Ahmad Fatoum, Pengutronix PDF Video
Upstream First is Our Principle - Toward Super Long-Term Support Masashi Kudo, Cybertrust Japan Co., Lid. & Chris Paterson, Renesas Electronics Europe PDF
Day 1, 01:00pm
Boot-Time Optimization for the Real World Michael Olbrich, Pengutronix PDF Video
A Checklist for Writing Real-Time Applications John Ogness, Linutronix GmbH
Day 1, 02:15pm
Tutorial: Debugging Embedded Devices using GDB Chris Simmonds, 2net PDF
Image Signal Processing (ISP) Drivers & How to Merge One Upstream Helen Koike, Collabora PDF Video
Day 1, 03:15pm
Day 1, 04:15pm
Day 1, 05:15pm
Full Stack Debugging: From CI to ISS Alexey Brodkin, Synopsys PDF
Day 1, 06:30pm
Gadgets and Trinkets, The Upstream Linux Way Geert Uytterhoeven, Glider bv PDF
From the Camera Sensor to the User, the Journey of a Video Frame Maxime Chevallier, Bootlin PDF Video
Debian and Yocto Project: a Tale of Two Distros (One of Which is Not a Distro) Chris Simmonds, 2net PDF

Day 2 Presentations

Session Description Presenter(s) Presentation Transcript Status Video
Day 2, 01:00pm
Yocto Project and OpenEmbedded: A Collection of Best Practices Alexandre Belloni, Bootlin PDF Video
Day 2, 02:15pm
Building Embedded Debian and Ubuntu Systems with ELBE Köry Maincent, Bootlin PDF Video
Day 2, 04:15pm
Linux on RISC-V with Open Hardware Drew Fustini, BeagleBoard.org Foundation PDF Video
Day 2, 05:15pm
Using Visual Studio Code for Embedded Development Michael Opdenacker, Bootlin PDF Video
Kernel Email Tools Frank Rowand, Sony PDF [ Video]
Board FARM APIs for Automated Testing of Embedded Linux Tim Bird, Sony & Harish Bansal, Timesys PDF
Day 2, 07:30pm
Precision Time Protocol (PTP) and Packet Timestamping in Linux Antoine Tenart, Bootlin PDF Video
OP-TEE is ready, let's use it! Rouven Czerwinski, Pengutronix PDF Video

Day 3 Presentations

Session Description Presenter(s) Presentation Transcript Status Video
Day 3, 12:00pm
Issues with Open Source License Compliance in Consumer Electronics Tim Bird, Sony PDF
Day 3, 1:00pm
Software Update Solutions for Yocto and OpenEmbedded Leon Anavi, Konsulko Group PDF
Day 3, 04:15pm
Supporting Hardware-Accelerated Video Encoding with Mainline Paul Kocialkowski, Bootlin PDF Video
Day 3, 05:15pm
The State of PTXdist Roland Hieber, Pengutronix PDF Video
Day 3, 06:30pm
Understand ECC Support for NAND Flash Devices in Linux Miquèl Raynal, Bootlin PDF Video